RHP · RHH · Regular season · All pitches this season
Data through October 22, 2026
202 pitches22 appearances2026-08-04 through 2026-09-26
What to look for
Typical locations · Catcher’s perspective
Each oval summarizes central observed locations. Nested shading is illustrative, not measured density, exact coverage or a swing target. A single oval can blend separate concentrations. Fewer than five locations have no oval.
First pitch0–0
Cutter was most common: 33/55 pitches (60.0%).
0–0
55 pitches
Cutter60.0%Location N = 33 · 3 outside view
Sinker40.0%Location N = 22 · Small sample
Hitter’s counts1–0, 2–0, 2–1, 3–0, 3–1
Sinker was most common overall: 27/45 pitches (60.0%).
Pooled counts
Ahead in the count
45 pitches
Sinker60.0%Location N = 27 · Small sample
Cutter35.6%Location N = 16 · 1 outside view · Small sample
4-Seam2.2%Location N = 1 · Small sample · Too few locations
Curveball2.2%Location N = 1 · 1 outside view · Small sample · Too few locations
1–0
17 pitchesSmall sample
Sinker52.9%Location N = 9 · Small sample
Cutter41.2%Location N = 7 · Small sample
Curveball5.9%Location N = 1 · 1 outside view · Small sample · Too few locations
2–0
8 pitchesSmall sample
Sinker75.0%Location N = 6 · Small sample
Cutter25.0%Location N = 2 · Small sample · Too few locations
2–1
7 pitchesSmall sample
Cutter57.1%Location N = 4 · 1 outside view · Small sample · Too few locations
Sinker42.9%Location N = 3 · Small sample · Too few locations
3–0
6 pitchesSmall sample
Sinker50.0%Location N = 3 · Small sample · Too few locations
Cutter33.3%Location N = 2 · Small sample · Too few locations
4-Seam16.7%Location N = 1 · Small sample · Too few locations
3–1
7 pitchesSmall sample
Sinker85.7%Location N = 6 · Small sample
Cutter14.3%Location N = 1 · Small sample · Too few locations
Pitcher’s counts0–1, 0–2, 1–2
Sinker was most common overall: 27/67 pitches (40.3%).
Pooled counts
Behind in the count
67 pitches
Sinker40.3%Location N = 27 · 1 outside view · Small sample
Cutter35.8%Location N = 24 · 2 outside view · Small sample
4-Seam17.9%Location N = 12 · 2 outside view · Small sample
Curveball6.0%Location N = 4 · 3 outside view · Small sample · Too few locations
0–1
27 pitchesSmall sample
Cutter51.9%Location N = 14 · Small sample
Sinker40.7%Location N = 11 · 1 outside view · Small sample
4-Seam7.4%Location N = 2 · 1 outside view · Small sample · Too few locations
0–2
8 pitchesSmall sample
Curveball37.5%Location N = 3 · 2 outside view · Small sample · Too few locations
4-Seam25.0%Location N = 2 · Small sample · Too few locations
Cutter25.0%Location N = 2 · 1 outside view · Small sample · Too few locations
Sinker12.5%Location N = 1 · Small sample · Too few locations
1–2
32 pitches
Sinker46.9%Location N = 15 · Small sample
4-Seam25.0%Location N = 8 · 1 outside view · Small sample
Cutter25.0%Location N = 8 · 1 outside view · Small sample
Curveball3.1%Location N = 1 · 1 outside view · Small sample · Too few locations
Full count3–2
Sinker was most common: 3/4 pitches (75.0%).
3–2
4 pitchesSmall sample
Sinker75.0%Location N = 3 · Small sample · Too few locations
Cutter25.0%Location N = 1 · 1 outside view · Small sample · Too few locations
Arsenal overview
Pitcher sample. Expand a pitch for observation counts.
Pitch
N
Usage %
Velo mph
HB in
IVB in
Zone %
Whiff %
Chase %
14
6.9
97.5
-6.8
14.3
35.7
28.6
44.4
84
41.6
92.9
1.9
7.7
38.1
25.0
28.8
9
4.5
84.1
5.6
-4.6
33.3
0.0
16.7
95
47.0
97.3
-14.5
6.4
44.2
17.4
39.2
Scroll for more metrics.
Movement & rate key
HB: horizontal break. IVB: vertical break without gravity. Zone: pitches in the zone. Whiff: misses / swings, including foul tips. Chase: swings / pitches outside the zone. Bunts are excluded from swing rates. N/A means no eligible pitches or valid measurement.
Movement profile
4-SeamCutterCurveballSinker
Catcher’s view · 202 / 202 pitches with movement.
At-bat count flowchart
Pitch mix at each count, across all paths through the at-bat.
On smaller screens, scroll sideways to see all 12 counts.
0–0
CutterFC60.0%
SinkerSI40.0%
4-SeamFF0.0%
CurveballCU0.0%
N = 55
1–0
SinkerSI52.9%
CutterFC41.2%
CurveballCU5.9%
4-SeamFF0.0%
N = 17 · Small sample
2–0
SinkerSI75.0%
CutterFC25.0%
4-SeamFF0.0%
CurveballCU0.0%
N = 8 · Small sample
3–0
SinkerSI50.0%
CutterFC33.3%
4-SeamFF16.7%
CurveballCU0.0%
N = 6 · Small sample
0–1
CutterFC51.9%
SinkerSI40.7%
4-SeamFF7.4%
CurveballCU0.0%
N = 27 · Small sample
1–1
CutterFC42.9%
SinkerSI42.9%
CurveballCU9.5%
4-SeamFF4.8%
N = 21 · Small sample
2–1
CutterFC57.1%
SinkerSI42.9%
4-SeamFF0.0%
CurveballCU0.0%
N = 7 · Small sample
3–1
SinkerSI85.7%
CutterFC14.3%
4-SeamFF0.0%
CurveballCU0.0%
N = 7 · Small sample
0–2
CurveballCU37.5%
4-SeamFF25.0%
CutterFC25.0%
SinkerSI12.5%
N = 8 · Small sample
1–2
SinkerSI46.9%
4-SeamFF25.0%
CutterFC25.0%
CurveballCU3.1%
N = 32
2–2
SinkerSI70.0%
CurveballCU20.0%
CutterFC10.0%
4-SeamFF0.0%
N = 10 · Small sample
3–2
SinkerSI75.0%
CutterFC25.0%
4-SeamFF0.0%
CurveballCU0.0%
N = 4 · Small sample
WalkBall at three balls
StrikeoutStrike at two strikes
Ball in play → End of at-bat at every count.
Fouls add a strike until two strikes, then keep the count. Caught foul tips and bunts have different rules.
Every legal count, its full sample size, pitch types in descending usage order, observed counts and percentages, and Ball/Strike destinations. Unavailable means no pitches at that count.
Count
Sample N
Pitch mix
After Ball
After Strike
0–0
55
CutterFC: 60.0%33 pitches
SinkerSI: 40.0%22 pitches
4-SeamFF: 0.0%0 pitches
CurveballCU: 0.0%0 pitches
1–0
0–1
1–0
17
SinkerSI: 52.9%9 pitches
CutterFC: 41.2%7 pitches
CurveballCU: 5.9%1 pitches
4-SeamFF: 0.0%0 pitches
2–0
1–1
2–0
8
SinkerSI: 75.0%6 pitches
CutterFC: 25.0%2 pitches
4-SeamFF: 0.0%0 pitches
CurveballCU: 0.0%0 pitches
3–0
2–1
3–0
6
SinkerSI: 50.0%3 pitches
CutterFC: 33.3%2 pitches
4-SeamFF: 16.7%1 pitches
CurveballCU: 0.0%0 pitches
Walk
3–1
0–1
27
CutterFC: 51.9%14 pitches
SinkerSI: 40.7%11 pitches
4-SeamFF: 7.4%2 pitches
CurveballCU: 0.0%0 pitches
1–1
0–2
1–1
21
CutterFC: 42.9%9 pitches
SinkerSI: 42.9%9 pitches
CurveballCU: 9.5%2 pitches
4-SeamFF: 4.8%1 pitches
2–1
1–2
2–1
7
CutterFC: 57.1%4 pitches
SinkerSI: 42.9%3 pitches
4-SeamFF: 0.0%0 pitches
CurveballCU: 0.0%0 pitches
3–1
2–2
3–1
7
SinkerSI: 85.7%6 pitches
CutterFC: 14.3%1 pitches
4-SeamFF: 0.0%0 pitches
CurveballCU: 0.0%0 pitches
Walk
3–2
0–2
8
CurveballCU: 37.5%3 pitches
4-SeamFF: 25.0%2 pitches
CutterFC: 25.0%2 pitches
SinkerSI: 12.5%1 pitches
1–2
Strikeout
1–2
32
SinkerSI: 46.9%15 pitches
4-SeamFF: 25.0%8 pitches
CutterFC: 25.0%8 pitches
CurveballCU: 3.1%1 pitches
2–2
Strikeout
2–2
10
SinkerSI: 70.0%7 pitches
CurveballCU: 20.0%2 pitches
CutterFC: 10.0%1 pitches
4-SeamFF: 0.0%0 pitches
3–2
Strikeout
3–2
4
SinkerSI: 75.0%3 pitches
CutterFC: 25.0%1 pitches
4-SeamFF: 0.0%0 pitches
CurveballCU: 0.0%0 pitches
Walk
Strikeout
Pitch usage & location
All counts202 pitches
Sinker
95 pitches47.0%
0%100%
Location N = 95
1 locations outside this view (included in N).
Cutter
84 pitches41.6%
0%100%
Location N = 84
8 locations outside this view (included in N).
4-Seam
14 pitches6.9%
0%100%
Location N = 14Small sample
2 locations outside this view (included in N).
Curveball
9 pitches4.5%
0%100%
Location N = 9Small sample
4 locations outside this view (included in N).
Catcher’s view · Height: 0 = zone bottom, 1 = zone top.
How hitters are missing
2026 regular-season reference
About this reference
Antonio Senzatela’s source-reported 2026 regular-season miss distributions across all teams. These do not follow the filters above and were not restricted to the report’s data-through date. Each curve uses its own observation count, including observations outside the view. Counts can differ across dimensions; the source does not explain why.